(TAG) End of Winter Recap Tag

This is coming way late lol but I managed to break my month-long slump!!!! (And then it came back? We’ll see 👀)

For the purposes of this tag, I’ll only be counting December to February as winter. If this season is different for you, feel free to adjust it 🙂

The Questions

  • Which book can you not stop thinking about?
  • Which book would you rather have not read?
  • What genre did you read the most?
  • Which book surprised you the most?
  • Which book disappointed you the most?
  • What was your favorite cover?
  • What was your favorite fall/autumn release?
  • Which books did you plan on reading, but you never got around to?
  • Which books do you plan on reading in the winter?

Okay, now that I have the questions set, it’s time to answer them.

The Answers

Which book can you not stop thinking about?

Strangely enough, I can’t get Rebel, Pawn, King by Morgan Rice out of my mind. It was such an unexpected gem! There was this one chapter involving the evil king that stuck with me way after reading it that I literally screenshot every page and sent it to a bunch of people just so they could experience it too. I’m still shook.

Which book would you rather have not read?

The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures by Aaron Mahnke only managed to convince me that Aaron Mahnke is seriously annoying and pretentious for absolutely no reason, instead of teaching me about, idk, monstrous creatures. I didn’t have a good time.

What genre did you read the most?

Fantasy, what can I say? I did get in more adult than usual, though, which was unexpected but nice! I’m trying to get more into it, since YA can get a little grating sometimes.

What book surprised you the most?

I could say Rebel, Pawn, King again haha but I’ll go with Ark by Veronica Roth. It’s an adult science fiction short story and I absolutely loved it!

What book disappointed you the most?

Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins. It didn’t really lived up to my expectations or was just sort of lackluster in my opinion. I didn’t really love the series overall, but the awkward writing and pacing was most obvious in this one.

What was your favorite cover?

Technically cheating since this was a reread but I just love this cover so much!!

What was your favorite winter release?

I actually didn’t read any new releases hah just catching up on older stuff 😅

Which books did you plan on reading, but you never got around to?

No, I still haven’t restarted my ARC of Nottingham by Nathan Makaryk lol

I lowered my reading expectations this season and so I can honestly say I didn’t really not read anything I had fully intended on reading. Unless you count all the books I said I’d read in the winter back in the fall, because I literally only read one of them haha

Which books do you plan on reading in the spring?

I have a few ARCs right now that I need to get to:

  • Last Girls by Demetra Brodsky
  • Burn Our Bodies Down by Rory Power
  • Good Boy: My Life in Dogs by Jennifer Finney Boylan (I’ve started it but idk how I feel so far)

In terms of non-ARCs, I just want to finish the some of the series I’ve started. I don’t really want to start anything new when I have so many open series pending at the moment.

Tagging Others

Do it if you want! I’m just gonna leave it here and you can copy and format it anyway you want or change the questions, anything. Consider it open source hah

Published by Faith (BookSelf - You Are What You Read)

She/Her | 21 | Seattle | Reading | Writing | Drawing

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: